Calcium Carbonate is found in chalk, limestone, marble and travertine. Even eggshells are 95% calcium carbonate!
Calcium Carbonate has a gazillion uses that are not related to cosmetics. It is a filler in plastics, in paint, a whitening agent in ceramics, in toothpaste, to make chalk, it is used as a dietary supplment . . . and on and on.
Calcium Carbonate absorbs moisture. So, it is often added to face powders to increase the ability of the makeup to absorb moisture.
In cosmetics, Calcium Carbonate makes a great absorber in foundations, primers and finishing powders. Use in a percentage of about 2-5% of the formula to start.
Our Calcium Carbonate is a mineral, but when it is processed, the lubricants used on the machines that process it, may not be vegan.
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs Apricot Kernel Oil is a...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
Bismuth Oxychloride is an inorganic white pigment commonly used in foundations, blushes and other color...
Our Boron Nitride is a soft, silky white mineral powder. It is used as an...
Be the first to ask a question about this.