Carmine has been an extremely popular color through the ages, for example, it was used by the Aztecs for dyeing and painting.
With the introduction of chemical dyes in the 1800's, Carmine lost favor simply because it is expensive, and not particularly light-fast.
In modern times, its main uses are to color food (such as juice, ice cream and yogurt) and to color cosmetics such as lipsticks and lip balms, rouges and eyeshadow.
Our customers often ask for a "Natural Red Color" to use in cosmetics and toiletries. Carmine is by far the best option.
Carmine is expensive, there is no way around that. But, being a dye, it is also very intense and a little should go a long way.
This gold floats into the air with extra large sparkle and shine. The hue is...
$ 6.75 - Sold Out
Our "True" micas are all cosmetic-grade, bright-hued, low-sheen micas which are a blend of FD&C...
Our Pearl Collection are micas in pastel colors with medium sheen. FAQs Ingredients: Mica (77019),...
A mid-toned purple(lavender?) with sparks of blue and pink. An irridescent mish-mashup of midrange tones. ...
Could you recommend me more nature's origin material like colors and mica...for making lipsticks?
Botanical and bio-organic Color additives permitted for use in lip products by the USA FDA are:
How to dissolve carmine?
This particular carmine is dispersible in water with alkali (pH > 10), dispersible in oil but may want high shear mixing, dispersible in alcohol however the lake portion may break down in alcohol.
The product remains red at a neutral pH but will turn orange in high acid.
Its purity is....?
If you mean what the percent of carminic acid is, the answer is not less than 50%. You may also see the Certificate of Analysis by clicking here