Carnauba Wax is a natural vegetable wax from from the leaves of a palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera, which is also referred to as the "Tree of Life".
The Tree of Life grows in Brazil, along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. The tree exudes a wax through its fan-shaped leaves.
The refined wax is famous for being hard, brittle, lustrous wax, with a relatively high melting point. It has numerous non-cosmetic uses (perhaps you can recall the fame of the Carnauba wax finish on an automobile?); in cosmetics it is often used in lipsticks because its high melt point means the lipstick will resist melting when it sits in your purse in the hot sun! Carnauba wax also gives a nice glossy finish to a poured lipstick.In addition to lipsticks, consider using Carnauba wax in any waxy stick such as eye liner, eyebrow pencils and more.
Note: While supplies last, you may purchase this item at a discount. However, once it is...
$ 12.00 $ 9.00
A sample of each of the ten My Mix Cosmetic Lipstick Bases. FAQs Ingredients:...
Elegant, rectangular 10.5ml nail polish bottle with pink ribbed cap. Click on the FAQ's for...
Elegant and rectangular. Holds 10.5ml nail polish. Click on the FAQ's for dimensions. FAQs...
Be the first to ask a question about this.