Used in lotion-making to blend oil and water.
Emulsifying Wax is a vegetable derived product used most especially in oil-in-water recipes, such as lotions and creams.
The usage rate varies, but is typically between 3-6% of your the total weight of your recipe.
We offer this product in easy to measure pastilles.
This product is vegan.
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs SDS & COA Apricot Kernel...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
Bismuth Oxychloride is an inorganic white pigment commonly used in foundations, blushes and other color...
Our Boron Nitride is a soft, silky white mineral powder. It is used as an...
Is this is complete emulsifying wax and is it vegetable derived?
It is a vegan product:
Our Emulsifying Wax does not contain PEG-150 Stearate & it is a proprietary blend of the following substances:
-Cetyl Alcohol (CAS: 36653-82-4)
-Stearyl Alcohol (CAS: 112-92-5)
-Polysobate 60 (CAS: 9005-67-8)
Can this be used in the liquid highlighter formula to keep the oils and pigment from separating?
Any wax will help with suspending pigments in an oil base. It is a matter of figuring out how much wax and how to add it it. Also, waxes will change the skin feel. On the plus side, they may make the product more water resistant. On the negative side, they might make it feel sticky or heavy. We haven't tried it yet. However we actually are testing several promising other options and hope to have something posted and available for sale soon. In the meantime, we will try this product as well.