Glycerine is a sweet, sticky, clear fluid used in all kinds of soap and toiletry projects, as well as in other types of projects.
Our glycerine is vegetable-derived and kosher.
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs Apricot Kernel Oil is a...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
Bismuth Oxychloride is an inorganic white pigment commonly used in foundations, blushes and other color...
Our Boron Nitride is a soft, silky white mineral powder. It is used as an...
Can I use glycerin for my pressed glitters ? Or will it cause molding ?
Glycerin is hygroscopic and it attacts and holds water to it. Water is the cause of many apparent molds or growths in cosmetics. Without adequate preservation system, you will have mold. So you might consider using a preservative.
However, our tin pans are also going to rust if they are exposed to water. So even if you treat glycerin with a preservation system, you run the risk of rust developing if you put the product in a tin pan.