UV Protection with this sunscreen ingredient made for your cosmetics and lotions. This is a hydrophobic (dispersible in oil; a.k.a fat loving), coated with Dimethicone zinc oxide which is compatible with all oil phases. It is recommeded for a loose powder formulation because it will tend to not absorb the moisture in the air over time which would result in a clumpy powder.
Recommended to easily disperse into a Water in Oil emulsion (typical of a commercial/high performance lotion which has more oil - including silicone oils.
All Z-Cotes are microfine zinc oxides with a particle size of less than 0.2 microns (200 nm). As a result, these Z-Cotes are transparent, non-staining, non-greasy when applied to the skin by using them alone or mixing them in cosmetic formulas yet still offer both broad-spectrum UVA and UVB protection.
We recommend Z-Cote for sun protection. However, be reminded that if you make a formal claim as to SPF protection of a product which you sell, you are considered by the FDA to be selling an over-the-counter drug. The FDA would require you to conduct independent testing of your product to confirm the SPF rating which you are marketing.
Sunscreen Approval Status and Usage Limits:
US: up to 25%
EU: up to 10%
Japan: Zinc Oxide approved with no limit
Australia: Zinc Oxide approved with no limit
Note: While supplies last, you may purchase this item at a discount. However, once it is...
$ 12.00 $ 9.00
A sample of each of the ten My Mix Cosmetic Lipstick Bases. FAQs Ingredients:...
Elegant, rectangular 10.5ml nail polish bottle with pink ribbed cap. Click on the FAQ's for...
Elegant and rectangular. Holds 10.5ml nail polish. Click on the FAQ's for dimensions. FAQs...
Is this spf? And if so what kind?
It is a UVA + UVB Filter. At 11% in formula, it can deliver approximately 30 SPF.