Authentic and pure silk ready to dissolve into your personal care formulations. Great in shampoos and other skin and hair care products.
Hydrolyzed silk is used in products where you wish to dissolve the silk into the water phase, for example shampoos, lotions, etc. It is sticky in texture. If you are looking for micronized silk powder for use in powder cosmetics, you are on the wrong page.
Our Hydrolyzed Silk Powder is pure silk which as been made water soluble. This makes it an excellent additive to lotions, creams, shampoos, bubble baths, bath salts, soaps -- in short any product which has a "water phase".
In these products, the silk protein is absorbed into the skin or hair and improves moisture balance, suppleness, shine and elasticity. It imparts a silky, smooth feel to the skin.
Use at 2 - 5% by weight in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, bubble baths, shower gels and other skin and hair care products.
Click to download SDS
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs SDS & COA Apricot Kernel...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
Bismuth Oxychloride is an inorganic white pigment commonly used in foundations, blushes and other color...
Our Boron Nitride is a soft, silky white mineral powder. It is used as an...
Can this silk be used in CP and HP soap making?
Yes, dissolve it first in the water portion of your recipe.