Lauroyl Lysineisderivedfrom coconut and palm oils. It is an expensive raw material, and so is commonly added to a formula as a surface-treatment on a less expensive base powder. In this case, Sericite Mica is the base powder.
If you rub some L-Lysine treated Sericite on your skin next to plain Sericite, you will notice an increased "cushion" or bounce. It also has improved compressibility for those of you doing your own pressed powders. Finally, Sericite Mica which is surface-treated with Lauroyl Lysine is softer, silkier, smoother and both oil- and water-resistant.
Particle size = 5-8 microns
In short, this product offers many positive attributes.
This product containts about 5% of L-Lysine.
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs SDS & COA Apricot Kernel...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
Bismuth Oxychloride is an inorganic white pigment commonly used in foundations, blushes and other color...
Our Boron Nitride is a soft, silky white mineral powder. It is used as an...
So I use this in eyeshadows or lotions and serums?
You may use it in all of the products you listed, however the primary use would be in a face powder, a pressed powder or perhaps an eyeshadow.
L-Lysine on Sericite is a surface-treated mica powder. A surface-treated mica is a mica which has been improved upon to make it perform better in specific ways. The purpose of the Lauroyl Lysine treatment is to: a) improve slip and glide; b) boost adhesion to the skin (less fallout); c) make it a little better at compacting in a pressed powder cosmetic; d) give a silky soft skin feel; e) give a little cushion or bounce to the feel of the product on the skin.