Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable derived)
Free Gift

This soft white powder is used in cosmetics to improve adhesion and slip, and texture. Generally it is used in concentrations of 5% - 10% by weight in a loose powder.

Magnesium Stearate is a chemical compound of Magnesium (element, same as in vitamins) and Stearate (plant derived). General shelf life is 2 years if kept in a cool, dark, air tight container/location.

  • Ingredients: Magnesium Stearate
  •  

  • The following reviews are from our old website, and predate 2015. Items were ranked from 1 - 5.

    This is a must have if you are blending cosmetics.  It has adhesion properties and slip properties...It is a must have I tell you! I add this to all of my formulations...and I mean ALL of them.  I love this...it improves the texture and it also makes them stick better to the skin.  Don't hesitate to order this, you need this to make any type of loose minerals, well to make them good at least...

    Love this in my custom mineral base!

    Can this be used to make pigments like Mac? TKB Responds:  yes, it can.

     At first I couldn't decide between zinc stearate or magnesium stearate, but I'm so glad I got both. It's a great addition or alternative to zinc stearate, as I have a very small number of clients who can't do zinc topically. Also helps me add slip to and bind larger micron ingredients without going over the FDA permitted amount for zinc in products. It also doesn't  lighten or opaque my sheer shades like zincs can. Plays amazingly well with the borons and magnesium myristrate for super smooth and creamy feeling powders.

     



Pin It
Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable derived) has a rating of 5.0 stars based on 1 reviews.

Related Items

TKB Trading - eGift Card
Free Gift
TKB Trading - eGift Card from $ 25.00
Quick Shop
Powder Blue
Free Gift
Powder Blue $ 25.00 $ 0.00
Sale
Quick Shop
Avalon Peach
Free Gift
Avalon Peach $ 25.00 $ 0.00
Sale
Quick Shop
Back to the top