Titanium Dioxide is a standard whitening powder used in cosmetics. When it is surface treated with methicone, the result is a powder which has a high water repellancy.
As a result our MTTD stays loose and free-flowing in loose powder formulations (over time, plain old TD can absorb water from the air and become a little clumpy). It is also more water repellent than regular TD, making it a good choice for "active wear" cosmetics.
If you compareMTTDto our Oil Dispersible Titanium Dioxide (its closest cousin), you will discover that it has a better slip (lessdrag) on the skin. Additionally, ithas improved adhesion.
MTTD has improved "payout",and the result is a better even-toned coverage.
All of our Titanium Dioxides are ANATASE
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs SDS & COA Apricot Kernel...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
Bismuth Oxychloride is an inorganic white pigment commonly used in foundations, blushes and other color...
Our Boron Nitride is a soft, silky white mineral powder. It is used as an...
Be the first to ask a question about this.