Silk powder is a popular additive to both powder and liquid cosmetics, as well as hair care products:
Silk adds a sheen to your makeup products as the light is reflected Silk contains 18 amino acids which are easily absorbed into the skin Silk both reflects and absorbs UV rays Silk is a natural moisture-adjusting product which can absorb or release moisture as the temperature and humidity change. It is also a powder which "breathes" Silk is an oil absorbent and is suitable for cosmetics for oily skin.
You won't need a lot of silk powder to add benefit to your product. Recommended usage rate is 3% - 20% of the formula. Having said this, some people do use large amounts of silk powder to make a "veil" or "finishing powder".
Click to download SDS
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs Apricot Kernel Oil is a...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
Bismuth Oxychloride is an inorganic white pigment commonly used in foundations, blushes and other color...
Our Boron Nitride is a soft, silky white mineral powder. It is used as an...
Could I use this when pressing my own eyeshadows? If not, what can I add to give them a silky feel?
You could, but the purpose of silk powder is not necessarily to make things feel silky. A silky feel could be given by boron nitride.