Silk Mica is a relatively large particle mica (averaging 50 microns) which contains no additional whitening, such as titanium dioxide.
It is similar to our other uncolored mica, Sericite, except that it is more silky, whiter, and somewhat more expensive.
Silk mica is recommended as a filler/extender in loose mineral eyeshadow and face powder at a concentration of 10 - 40% because it offers up a soft, smooth texture and it is "mattifying".
For the same reasons, it is also a good choice for cream and pressed powder.
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs Apricot Kernel Oil is a...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
Bismuth Oxychloride is an inorganic white pigment commonly used in foundations, blushes and other color...
Our Boron Nitride is a soft, silky white mineral powder. It is used as an...
Be the first to ask a question about this.