Titanium Dioxide - Oil Dispersible
Free Gift

Oil dispersible white pigment.
  • Ingredients: Titanium Dioxide (77891).  Average particle size is 0.4 microns; maximum particle size is 1.0 microns
  • Titanium Dioxide is a very common mineral used to whiten cosmetics, soaps, toiletries, etc.

    All of our Titanium Dioxides are ANATASE

    There are two basic types: water dispersible and oil dispersible. As you might guess, the first type blends easily into water and the second into oil.

    What makes Titanium Dioxide one type or the other? The difference lies in the amount of salts and minerals in the product. More salt makes the pigment work better in the water phase of a product. Less salt makes it more tolerant of oil phases.

    When choosing which to use, here are some things to consider:

    • For loose powders, you may prefer oil dispersible (if the skin is not oily) as it will not take water out of the air like water dispersible, and therefore it will keep your product flowing better.
    • If you are formulating for oily skin, however, consider using the water-dispersible type Titanium Dioxide.
    • If you are making products with an oil phase (lotion, salt scrubs), use the oil dispersible.
    • For melt and pour soapmaking we recommend the water dispersible. For Cold process, either type will work.

     

  • The following reviews are from our old website, and predate 2015. Items were ranked from 1 - 5.

         Titanium is the basis for all mineral make-up.  This is a must have! I love this Titanium, although it is competing with the Methicone Treated Titanium now...But this is a must have if you are going to start making mineral cosmetics...As this is the most used ingredient in formulations.  Start with this, and add in your other powders, like kaolin clay, magnesium stearate..etc..and then add in your colors....This is also great for lightening colors that are too dark, but go slow, and add a little at a time, because it has superior whitening power!!!

         I love this for the foundation I make! A little goes a long way and it feels good on my skin. It is awesome knowing just where my makeup is from and I've had no allergic reactions to anything!! :)

         We have tried many different versions of titanium dioxide.. This oxide that is oil dispersible is the best!! It mixes very well and does not leave white flecks in our soap!! Love this!



Pin It
Titanium Dioxide - Oil Dispersible has a rating of 4.7 stars based on 3 reviews.

Related Items

TKB Trading - eGift Card
Free Gift
TKB Trading - eGift Card from $ 25.00
Quick Shop
Powder Blue
Free Gift
Powder Blue $ 25.00 $ 0.00
Sale
Quick Shop
Avalon Peach
Free Gift
Avalon Peach $ 25.00 $ 0.00
Sale
Quick Shop
Back to the top