Tocopherols, Natural T-50 Vitamin E.
A natural, gluten-free, dark hued oil isolated from vegetable oils.
Vitamin E is a natural anti-oxidant which protects cosmetics from oxidation. It protects base oils from rancidity.
Use as 0.10 - 0.25% of a formula.
I have tried Vitamin E from other suppliers and each time it has the same classic reddish brown color. However, the smell is way stronger than TKB's, almost to the point I can't use it in my formulas. TKB's is perfect, I get the natural Vitamin E without the ultra strong odor. Yes, it does have a unique smell but if you smelled the others I purchased from other sites you would definitely think those were rancid when in actuality they were not. MT-50 Vitamin E just has a natural strong scent which many confuse for rancidity. I think TKB's is an excellent price and product and hope you all continue to carry it.
I use this in my lip balms to extend the shelf life and to add protection to the lips. I have tried others, but this is the best for the best price.
Vitamin E is not only good for your skin but it has the added benefit of aiding in the delay of your oils going rancid. A+
I use it in my facial moisturizer (1-2 drops) and it works great!! I usually use non-oil formula because my skin is acne prone, but this vitamin E oil is NOT greasy at all, and it feels like it sticks to my skin really well. My face does not get oily during the day either. I have never seen an oil like this.
I've been around looking for Vitamin E and I can't buy it for less than TKB. It really helps oils, especially Flax Seed and Hemp, which have the shelf life of Father Time on New Years Eve, making it dicey to work with them. I use it in a lot of things, including a cold processes facial soap that feels fantastic and my testers adore.
For older skin it should be in any anhydrous oil cleansing method you use. It's so rich for the skin, especially the bags under your eyes. Not in large amounts, you don't need much, but it makes a huge difference. It's also put into all my lippies. Again, not only for the rancidity protection, but the feel of the product is better without it.
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs Reviews Apricot Kernel Oil is...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
A natural vegetable wax, popular in lip products. Ingredients Reviews Candelilla (pronounced can-dah-LEE-yah) wax...
Hard, glossy, yellow-colored vegetable wax. FAQs Reviews Ingredients: Carnauba. Carnauba Wax is a natural...