Z-Cote Zinc Oxide
Free Gift

| Ask a Question
Sunblocking and non-whitening zinc oxide for maximum natural UV protection for your homemade sunblocks, makeup, lotions, etc.
  • Ingredients: Zinc Oxide (77497).
  • Z-Cote ZINCOXIDE:

    • hydrophilic (dispersible in water)
    • uncoated
    • inorganic ingredient that is ideal for hypo-allergenic formulations
    • does not cause allergic reaction
    • Recommended to easily disperse into an Oil in Water emulsions (typical of a "natural/homemade" lotion)

    All Z-Cotes are microfine zinc oxides with a particle size of less than 0.2 microns (200 nm). As a result, these Z-Cotes are transparent, non-staining, non-greasy when applied to the skin by using them alone or mixing them in cosmetic formulas yet still offer both broad-spectrum UVA and UVB protection.

    We recommend Z-Cote for sun protection. However, be reminded that if you make a formal claim as to SPF protection of a product which you sell, you are considered by the FDA to be selling an over-the-counter drug. The FDA would require you to conduct independent testing of your product to confirm the SPF rating which you are marketing.

    Sunscreen Approval Status and Usage Limits:

    US: up to 25%
    EU: up to 10%
    Japan: Zinc Oxide approved with no limit
    Australia: Zinc Oxide approved with no limit



Pin It
Z-Cote Zinc Oxide has a rating of 4.3 stars based on 4 reviews.

Related Items

Apricot Kernel Oil - TKB Trading LLC
Free Gift
Apricot Kernel Oil from $ 1.50
Quick Shop
Avocado Oil - TKB Trading LLC
Free Gift
Avocado Oil from $ 2.50
Quick Shop
Bismuth Oxychloride / Pearl Sheen - TKB Trading LLC
Free Gift
Bismuth Oxychloride / Pearl Sheen from $ 1.50
Quick Shop
Boron Nitride - TKB Trading LLC
Free Gift
Boron Nitride from $ 2.50
Quick Shop

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
Back to the top