Zinc Oxide, high micron
Free Gift

| Ask a Question
Zinc Oxide with superior coverage over our other options.
  • Ingredients: Zinc Oxide (77497).
  • 9/15/2014 Update: We had a price increase from the manufacturer and were forced to raise our prices on the bulk product.

    Zinc Oxide is a fluffy, white powder. We offer several versions: Lo Micron, Z-cote and High Micron.

    Lo Micron and Z-cote are relatively translucent. High Micron is a larger particle size (passing through 325 mesh) and is a better option for cosmetics which require more coverage and density.

    Zinc Oxide's purpose is to protect the skin from UV and other damage. Commonly, it is found in ointments, creams, and lotion. Zinc oxide is a natural mineral.

    The average Micron Size for this powder = 44

     

  • Click to download SDS

    Click to download COA



Pin It
Zinc Oxide, high micron has a rating of 4.2 stars based on 9 reviews.

Related Items

Apricot Kernel Oil - TKB Trading LLC
Free Gift
Apricot Kernel Oil from $ 1.50
Quick Shop
Avocado Oil - TKB Trading LLC
Free Gift
Avocado Oil from $ 2.50
Quick Shop
Bismuth Oxychloride / Pearl Sheen - TKB Trading LLC
Free Gift
Bismuth Oxychloride / Pearl Sheen from $ 1.50
Quick Shop
Boron Nitride - TKB Trading LLC
Free Gift
Boron Nitride from $ 2.50
Quick Shop

Questions & Answers

Ask a Question
  • What is the price on KR-404 5lb? All the website says is sold out.

    As of 3/9/17, the price is $95 for 5 pounds.

  • What does "high micron" mean? How does this relate to it being nano or not?

    It is not nano.  High Micron means it is a larger particle size than our Low Micron.  Neither is so small as to be "nano".  Some people like higher micron because it is more whitening and gives greater coverage or opacity.  Lower micron will be a little more translucent.

Back to the top