Plant-based "mono-ester" wax that melts on skin yet leaves a non-greasy skin feel.
Ingredients: Lauryl Laurate
Lauryl Laurate wax is a plant-based (coconut and palm derived), "mono-ester" and low melting point wax which is used to improve slip and to increase the ability of oils to penetrate and therefore moisturize the skin yet leave a non-greasy skin feel.
Often used in lip products, eye shadows, gels, hot pour makeup, massage oils and more!
Typical concentration is 2% - 15%.
This product is not available easily to the small formulator and I cannot make lipstick without it. It provides glide and slip. It should not be mixed with just one butter, or used in something without a hardener. I just love the feel in massage oils.
When I first got this to play with, I made the mistake of using too much, which gives the results Natalia describes of a too-runny formulation. Using just a small amount (like 5% or less of your formula) gives a beautiful feel to lip products! And like Nancy said, a harder wax needs to be part of the formula too, but that's generally true.
I use this at about 2% to 4% in my hand balms. Melts very easy and helps create a lighter and silker feel.
I use this product like Heather does. I use it about 6% of my lippies and I'm now making a really nice lipstick base on my own, without purchasing Kaila's wonderful finished product. This was a labor of love for me, lippies always are. I also use the double refined Candy Wax and Carnauba Wax. It's a wonderful product and you can do so much more than lipstick with it. It's not in my glosses, which may be a better thought. Hmmmmm. Wonder if it mixes with Versagel?
Wonderful in massage oils, lotions, soaps and more. FAQs Reviews Apricot Kernel Oil is...
Use it in your cosmetics, or in your cooking. California Avocados are great for you!...
A natural vegetable wax, popular in lip products. Note: this product is not certified...
Hard, glossy, yellow-colored vegetable wax. FAQs Reviews Ingredients: Carnauba. Carnauba Wax is a natural...